History of the Division

Timeline

2021

July 1: Oliver M. O’Reilly appointed interim vice provost for undergraduate education.

2018

July 1: The new organization consisting of Educational Technology Services, the Center for Teaching and Learning, and Research IT is officially named Research, Teaching, and Learning. Integrated into the new organization is Digital Learning Services, a unit formed from the core of the Berkeley Resource Center for Online Education.

2017

July 1: Educational Technology Services, the Center for Teaching and Learning, and Research IT are aligned organizationally.

2014

July 1: Catherine P. Koshland appointed Vice Chancellor for Undergraduate Education. Berkeley Connect and Berkeley Resource Center for Online Education begin reporting to the new position.

2012

August 22: The Center for Teaching and Learning (formerly Office of Educational Development) is launched.

2011

September 1: Berkeley Programs for Study Abroad, the Osher Lifelong Learning Institute, and Summer Sessions are reorganized into Summer Sessions, Study Abroad & Lifelong Learning.

2009

October 1: Catherine P. Koshland appointed vice provost for teaching, learning, academic planning and facilities.

2008

July 1: Christina Maslach appointed vice provost for teaching and learning.

2007

April 1: Osher Lifelong Learning Institute is established.

2001

September 5: The Athletic Study Center and Student Learning Center move to Undergraduate Education.

July 1: Educational Technology Services is formed from the merger of the Office of Media Services and the Instructional Technology Program.

January 1: Christina Maslach appointed vice provost for undergraduate education. Her portfolio includes the Office of Media Services (including KALX Radio), Instructional Technology Program, and Center for Teaching, Learning and Technology.

2000

July 1: Under the leadership of Chancellor Berdahl, the campus announces creation of the position of vice provost for undergraduate education and instructional technology. 

Leadership

Interim Vice Provost for Undergraduate Education (July 1, 2021 - present)


Vice Chancellor for Undergraduate Education (July 1, 2014 - June 30, 2021)

Vice Provost for Teaching, Learning, Academic Planning and Facilities (October 1, 2009 - June 30, 2014)


Vice Provost for Teaching and Learning (July 1, 2008 - September 30, 2009)

Vice Provost for Undergraduate Education (January 1, 2001 - June 30, 2008)